Tea Tree Essential Oil

Tea Tree Essential Oil

Spa-ology

Regular price $10.00 Sale

Used topically and cosmetically, Tea Tree Oil can heal skin issues, making it an excellent additive for personal hygiene cosmetic products and toiletries such as bar soaps, face washes, body washes, shampoos, conditioners, deodorants, salves, moisturizers, massage oils, and nail conditioners.

Tea Tree Oil can be used in household cleaning products such as laundry soaps, hand soaps, polishes, air fresheners, and insect repellents. It eliminates mold and harmful bacteria on surfaces such as shower curtains and dishwashers, and when it is diffused it works the same way in the air. The fresh, slightly medicinal, camphor-like scent of this oil has been likened to the fragrance of Eucalyptus, and when used for aromatherapy purposes, it is known to reduce feelings of stress, fatigue, and brain fog.

The Tea Tree is a small tree or shrub with needle-like leaves that grows in Australia. The aboriginal people of Australia have long used Tea tree Oil. Historically, the leaves were used as a substitute for tea, which is how it got its name. In World War II, the producers and the cutters of Tea Tree were exempt from military service until enough essential oil had been accumulated to accommodate the military's needs.

Medicinal Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Antibacterial, Anti-microbial, Antiviral, Antiseptic, Expectorant, Fungicide, Stimulant, Sudorific.

This is one of the very few Essential Oils that can be applied to the skin 'neat', or without dilution, at a maximum rate of 3 drops. Before using apply directly on the skin you should perform a patch test on your skin.  If you have an adverse reaction dilute before use. For external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided. Keep away from children. Store in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight.

Tea Tree Essential Oil should never be applied to sensitive areas of skin such as around the eyes or in the nose. Sun exposure should be avoided after using the oil, as the oil can sensitize the skin to UV rays.